Privacy Policy
TranSave is the trading name of Transave Technologies Limited, a subsidiary of Peace Microfinance Bank and duly registered in Nigeria. This Agreement is between Transave Technologies (referred to as “Transave”, “us”, “we” or “our”) and you, the Transave Account Holder. Your Transave Account is maintained by VFD Bank on our behalf. As the data collector, Transave ("we" “us” “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://www.transave.com.ng (“our site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. The collection and processing of your personal data is in accordance with the National Information Technology Development Agency Act 2007 (the “Act”), Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019 (the “Regulations”) and the provisions and prescriptions of Section 5; Part 1 and Part 2 of National Information Systems and Network Security Standards and Guidelines.
Information we collect from you and how we collect them
● Information submitted through Transave app or website
When you sign up to Transave, you provide details such as your name, date of birth, gender, email, phone number, photograph, address, valid identification document (international passport, permanent voter’s card, driver’s license, national identity card) and Bank Verification Number (BVN). We will only use this information in strict accordance with the law. *Please note that it is not possible to open an account if you don’t provide your personal data.
● Your transaction details
All cards, phone numbers and accounts you use during transactions (Bank transfers, Airtime purchase, account funding, bill payment) on Transave.
● Information you give us permission to access on your phone
This includes things like your phone book (contacts), device storage, location, photo and data from your camera.
● Device Information
Your internet service provider, your IP address, device make and model, the date and time you access Transave services. This information is used to help improve our services to you.
What we do with your information
We use the information to:
● Track and analyze big data.
"Big Data" means extremely large data sets that may be analyzed computationally to reveal patterns, trends, and associations, especially relating to human behaviour and interactions.

Transave will only ever perform such Big Data processing on anonymized data, i.e. data that is not linked to a specific person.

Example: We might want to understand how age groups of our customers relate to the usage of Transave features so that we can tailor our product better.

● Develop new features, services and products.
● Prevent criminal activities like money laundering and fraud.
Who we share your information with
● Anyone who works with Transave and requires it to do their job.
● Any organization which supports any of our services you use, when they need it to offer those services. That includes:
○ Card producers and networks.
○ Third-party apps you give authorization.
○ Analytical, Know Your Customer (KYC) and cybersecurity service providers.
● Your information and contents of all of your transactions on our services may be accessed and monitored as needed to provide our services and may be disclosed:
○ When we believe in our sole discretion that our services are being used to commit a crime, including reporting such criminal activity or sharing information with other companies or organizations for the purpose of fraud protection and security precaution.
○ To protect the rights or property of Transave or applicable third parties, including to enforce our Terms of Service.
● We’ll also share it to comply with the law; to enforce our Terms and Conditions or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers or others.
Selling information
We do not and will never sell your personal data.
How long we keep your information
How long we retain your personal information depends on why we collected it and how we use it, but we will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements.
We will retain personal information about you and connected with your account and/or the services you use from us for as long as you have an account with us.
Security of data
We operate a “Secure by Design” approach to protecting your data. This involves the use of best practices such as intrusion detection systems, firewalls, access control, encryption and key rotation and policies that ensure only those who need access to data do.
Third parties holding your personal data are expected to apply the same level of security and controls.
Whilst we issue notifications for key changes in your profile if you suspect anything suspicious please let us know.
If we become aware of unauthorised access to your data, we will contact you promptly.
Our Websites and the use of cookies
We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via our Websites remains secured within our systems. We are regularly reviewing developments in online security; however, users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet.
We use cookies on our Websites. Cookies can make using our Websites easier by storing information about your preferences and enabling you to take full advantage of our services. Cookies are very small text files that a Website can transfer to your computer’s hard drive or portable electronic device’s memory for record-keeping.
We may use cookies so that we can see which parts of our Websites you visit when you access those Websites. We may use this information for marketing products and services to you. We keep this information confidential and we do not disclose it to third parties.
Your rights
You have a right to:
● Be informed. This Privacy Policy constitutes our informing you of how we use your personal data and your right of access. You have the right to understand how we process your personal data and on which legal basis as provided in this Privacy Policy. You also have the right to request access to your personal data.
● Rectification. You have the right to correct any incorrect personal data we store about you. You can change your own personal data in most cases or else speak with our Customer Support team.
● Erasure. Also known as the right to be forgotten, you may ask for your personal data to be deleted. Please note that this will constitute an account closure in most cases. We are legally obliged to retain data however even after an account closure – see Data Retention.
● Object to us using your data for direct marketing and in certain circumstances ‘legitimate interests’ , research and statistical reasons.
Withdraw any consent you’ve previously given us.
To do so, please contact us through the app or by emailing support@transave.com.ng.
Changes to this policy
We’ll post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page and if there’s any significant change, we’ll let you know by email.
Do you have a question or complaint?
Please, contact us using the chat feature on the Transave app, send a mail to support@transave.com.ng or call us on +234 803 739 5286.

TranSave is streamlining financial services to enable a healthy, quick and efficient way to deal with everyday payments.


Important Legal Disclosures & Information
© 2021 Transave provides no information of yours to any third party, where as your information are guided against any form of infilterations and fraud. We are finanacial company partnering with various financial Institutions in Nigeria whch in essence would be a good benefit for us all.
© 2021 TranSave is a fintech platform that offers its users loans, transactions, savings, POS, and card services, as a product of Peace Microfinance Bank LTD.